A comparative study on mutual effect relationship between monasteries and parish communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Toshio  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30708095)
Research Collaborator HARADA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70608653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋史 / 中世史 / 修道院 / 修道制 / シトー会 / 教会史 / キリスト教 / 社会史 / キリスト教修道制 / 教区教会 / ドイツ:フランス:ベルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the mutual influence relationship between cistercian monasteries and secular society and found a new role of monasteries in the formation of medieval European society. From concrete examples of the 12th-13th century, it was clarified that the cistercian monasteries contributed to the rebuilding of existing churches and chapels, the deep involvement in the establishment of parish churches and the formation of rural communities, and the rural social order and identity formation. On the basis of historical materials and research literature on other cistercian monasteries in Germany and France, I obtained the prospect that these phenomena can be seen in various places.