Project/Area Number |
26770257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kei 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70586312)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フランス革命 / 美術館 / ルーヴル / 地方美術館 / 展示 / 美術品移管 / アンシァン・レジーム / 美術 / ルーヴル美術館 / 文化財 / 亡命貴族 / フランス / 地方 / パリ / 文化遺産 / 美術政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the displays of the Museum de la Republique (later Museum central and Musee Napoleon), founded in the Louvre Palace in Paris, we can read the logics of the Revolution such as the elimination of symbols of the feudalism. With the Chaptal order in 1801, the provincial museums are created in the 14 cities in France, art works are sent from Paris to the provinces and the museum network is made up throughout France. Thereafter the display logics of the Paris central museum will be formed in relation with the provincial museums. Neither in Paris nor in provinces, the museum display is not necessarily controlled by the political logics. We can see some regards esthetics and local characteristics. In addition to the works displayed, the way of displaying, either, is not necessarily reformed with the Revolution, it shows evidences of surviving of traditions and conventions.