Project/Area Number |
26770258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Toshihiro Abe 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (60635788)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アラゴン連合王国 / バルセロナ伯領 / ムデハル / レコンキスタ / 教会 / 教皇庁 / ローマ教皇 / イスラーム / カスティーリャ / 西洋史 / スペイン史 / 地中海 / 統治制度 / 異文化共存 / 国家観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have studied the State-formation of the Crown of Aragon, especially its center-part, the County of Barcelona, in the High Middle Ages; How they formed their state after the conquest against the Muslim people and how they treated the Muslims on the State-formation, and how the Church, especially the Popes, was involved in it. I have studied these themes using the documentos of the age and the results were presented as a book, three academic articles, and one report on an internnational academic meeting and one on an academic meeting in Japan.