The Expansion of "Politics" and justice in the Late Medieval Lucca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA So  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (10623390)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコムーネ / 司法 / 中世都市 / イタリア / 恩赦 / イタリア中世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the aspects and characters of an Italian Republic state, Lucca, in the 14th century, while concentrating on the gratia and exceptional justice that indicated the expansion of “politics”. By examining the court records, registers of the city council and the collection of the decrees which were conserved in Archive of State in Lucca, I revealed the specific politics of the medieval Republic states differed from those of seigniorial states.