The Medico-Cultural History of Body, Disease and Death in Modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017)
Seisen University. (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Akinobu  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30531298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近現代イギリス / 身体観 / 疾病観 / 死生観 / 体温計測 / マーケティング / インフルエンザ / ジェンダー / 医療技術史 / 身体史 / 臨床体温計測 / イギリス / 健康管理 / 医学史 / 近代イギリス / 体温計 / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to study historical changes in viewing bodies, diseases and death in late nineteenth-century and early twentieth-century Britain, with a particular focus on the development of clinical thermometry, by accessing archival sources relate to tool makers and manufacturers of medical devices. As a result of this study, behind the development of clinical thermometry were such various factors as technical development, increasingly sophisticated marketing methods, a pandemic of 1918-19 influenza and its fear, and a gender role of home nursing attributed exclusively to women, which, this study concludes, constituted modern ways of viewing bodies, diseases and death in Britain. With this conclusion, the project leader presented a paper in an international conference of Society for the Social History of Medicine at University of Kent on 8 July, 2016, and has also submitted it to an international journal, East Asian Journal of Science and Technology.