Scottish Cartularies in the High Middle Ages
Project/Area Number |
26770263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishioka Kenji 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (70580439)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スコットランド / 中世 / カーチュラリ / 証書 / 中世スコットランド / 中世史 / 史料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the most important historical sources for the study of medieval Scotland are charters. While a large proportion of them do not survive as originals but as copies in cartularies, the published editions of the Scottish cartularies are too old and unreliable in many aspects. This study investigates the original manuscripts of the cartularies and makes the information recorded in the cartularies available for future study.