Investigating the emergence of agriculture in the northern part of West Asia: archaeological examinations of cereal processing and storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Seiji  名古屋大学, 博物館, 講師 (00571233)
Research Collaborator NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
Guliyev Farhad  アゼルバイジャン国立科学アカデミー, 考古学民族学研究所考古民族学博物館, 館長
MAHER Lisa  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 人類学科, 助教
PORTILLO Marta  バルセロナ大学, 先史・古代・考古学科, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 西アジア / コーカサス / 新石器時代 / 石器 / 農業の起源 / 穀物 / 家畜 / 農業普及プロセス / 穀物利用 / 家畜ヤギ / 古代DNA / 先史考古学 / 農耕起源 / 新石器 / 穀物貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the timing and processes of the emergence of agriculture in the northern part of West Asia, which is one of early agricultural origins in the world. We conducted archaeological fieldwork in Azerbaijan to excavate archaeological sites (Goytepe and Haci Elamxanli Tepe, dated to 7,500-8,000 years BP), which represent the earliest stages of agricultural villages in the Caucasus.
From these sites, we recovered various cultural remains, including stone tools and architectural features, in addition to remains of cultivated cereals and domesticated animals. The results of the analyses indicate that inhabitants of the sites possessed cereal processing implements and storage facilities that were already developed at the time of introduction of agriculture around 8,000 years BP. We also conducted ancient DNA analyses of early domestic goats and suggested that domestic goats were transported from the northern Mesopotamia to the southern Caucasus.