Dynamics of Immigration in the Jomon Period Based on Joint Traces of Pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Yo  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (20726640)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Taro  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師
KUNIKITA Dai  東京大学, 文学部次世代人文学開発センター, 助教
KANEGAE Kenji  鹿児島国際大学, 博物館実習助手
Merryn Chynoweth  オタゴ大学, 人類学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘土紐の接合痕 / 縄文土器 / 民族考古学 / 型式学 / 外傾接合 / 集団動態 / 放射性炭素年代 / 土器の接合痕 / 縄文時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the ethnoarchaeological method focusing on a technological element, joint traces of clay rolls observed in the cross-section of pottery, I achieved the basic data set for assuming the dynamics of human immigration during the transition from the Middle to Late Jomon periods. The research results of three research purposes are as follows. First of all, by microscopic analysis, I successfully clarified the orientation angles of clay particles, and visually recognized the border of adjoined clay rolls. Secondly, I examined the pottery chronology during the transition from the Middle to Late Jomon periods by typological analysis and AMS carbon dating data. Thirdly, I discussed the differences between inner and outer oriented-joining techniques of clay rolls as the result of ethnographic surveys in the eastern Papua New Guinea.