Textile techniques and cultural exchanges along the Silk Road from the view of materials found in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomomi  帝塚山大学, 文学部, その他 (70722362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 文化財科学 / 染織史 / シルクロード / 国際情報交換 / モンゴル / 韓国 / 染織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to clarify the actual situation of cultural exchanges of the Silk Road from the view of textile exchanges and systematically reconstruct textile techniques of East Asian. I investigated materials excavated from Buryatiya and Mongolia, and compared them with the materials found in Japan and China. As a result, the textiles of China and the textiles and embroideries of the West were confirmed in Buryatiya and Mongolia. By the period of Xiongnu (2 century BC ~ 2 century AD) rich textile culture was already formed. Moreover, among the Westearn and Chinese made silk textiles found in the tomb of Xiongnu period in Mongolia, the same kind of textile as the brocade possessed by Shosoin was identified.
Furthermore, an important result was to find Chinese arabesque design,Medallion and other silk textiles in Buryatiya and Mongolia which are well observed along the Silk Road.