An Archaeological Study on the Neolithization of the Zagros Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2016)
Waseda University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Abe Masashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 研究員 (50583308)
Research Collaborator KHARANAGHI Hossein Aziz
KHANIPOUR Morteza
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西アジア / 農耕・牧畜の起源 / 新石器化 / ザグロス / イラン / 農耕・牧畜の拡散 / 初期農耕村落 / 農耕・牧畜 / ケルマーン / 石器資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fertile Crescent in the Middle East is known as a center of origin for the domestication of animals and plants. In the 1990s, most archaeologists believed that the first domestication of plants and animals occurred in the Levant. However, recent genetic studies strongly suggest the importance of the Zagros in the Neolithization of the Middle East.
In order to reveal the details of the process of demoestication of animals and plants and spread of the agricultre in the Zagros, this author studied archaeologcial materials excavated from several imporatant Neolithic sites in Iranian Zagros.