Project/Area Number |
26770274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KITAI TOSHIYUKI 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館, 主任学芸員 (70470284)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 青銅器鎔銅技術 / 鎔銅技術の変化 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 据付炉 / 高坏状土製品 / 近畿地域 / 鎔銅実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I had explication of Bronze casting technology in Yayoi Period from Kofun Period.A verification experiment with an earth product like a perspective of Takatsuki(small one-legged tray)-shaped earthenware. A verification experiment changed and did the condition. Used metal is an alloy of copper (90%), a tin (5%) and lead (5%). As a result,I could inspect an examination of smelting technique,the most pivotal process in bronze ware production during the Yayoi Period,was added from the perspective of Takatsuki(small one-legged tray)-shaped earthenware and furnace ruins.