The Archaeological Study of the Formation of Ancient Capitals in Japan and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shigemi Yasushi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館学芸課, 主任学芸員 (70443570)
Research Collaborator Lee Dongheon
Kim Dongsuk
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords律令制都城 / 古代国家 / 王宮 / 新羅 / 飛鳥宮跡 / 都城 / 律令制 / 東アジア / 新羅王京 / 飛鳥宮 / 藤原宮 / 新城 / 藤原京 / 律令国家 / 基本データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is to clarify the 7th century royal palace structure and its characteristics that are important in clarifying the formation of the ancient Japanese state from a new viewpoint.The new historical changes presented in the reexamination of the Asuka palace site provide new basic materials for ancient history research, and have provided an opportunity to review conventional research.According to the 7th century royal palace development reconstructed from the new recognition of the Asuka Palace site, the Capital of Ritsuryo system, where the influence of the Chinese capital has been emphasized, was developed based on the royal structure before the 7th century, It is highly likely that the structure reflects the uniqueness of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛鳥宮跡は律令制都城の嚆矢である藤原宮に続く王宮であり、古代史研究にとって極めて重要な遺跡である。本研究で提示した新たな遺構変遷は飛鳥宮跡を理解するための基本資料であると同時に古代史研究の基礎資料であるため、新たな視点による研究に寄与するものと考える。また、王宮の展開の再構築によって、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかった日本の独自性を読み取ることができた。このことは東アジアのなかでの比較研究においても一つの基準を提示するものと考える。