Project/Area Number |
26770276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Isahaya Naoto 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80599423)
Research Collaborator |
KURIYAMA Masao 奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 技術職員
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi 奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, アソシエイトフェロー
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 金工品 / 彫金技術 / 生産・流通 / 舎利荘厳具 / 東北アジア / 日本列島 / 朝鮮半島 / 古墳時代 / 生産 / 流通 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the production and distribution structure of gilt bronze objects based on a detailed observation of the manufacturing techniques of gilt bronze objects excavated in Northeast Asia. During the research period, we investigated gilt bronze objects mainly in China, South Korea, and Japan. We examined the production system of gilt bronze objects excavated from several tombs in each region and made presentations through several papers. In addition, specifically for Jin style metal belt fittings[晋式帯金具]made in China and excavated in Northeast Asia, we used the following three methods to record and measure engraving techniques : we drew pictures, took macro photos, and built three-dimensional models using SfM - MVS (Structure from Motion and Multi-view stereo). Through these surveys, we clarified the production and distribution structure of gilt bronze objects in Northeast Asia and published a catalog with macro photos and pictures.