The archeological study about the earthenware of the 7th century and the change of ancient royal palaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 飛鳥資料館, 研究員 (70511020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土器 / 7世紀 / 前期難波宮 / 飛鳥編年 / 坂田寺 / 古代土器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the whole aspect of the earthenware that had been excavated from the pond SG100 in the Sakatadera Temple site and the approximate time it had been used.
In addition, by comparing the earthenware from the pond SG100 with the earthenware excavated from the Naniwa Palace site, I pointed out that it must be reexamined whether all main structures of the former Naniwa Palace were completed in the Kotoku dynasty or not.It is important that this research clarified some problems to be considered about the construction process of the former Naniwa Palace and the time that it was constructed.