Study of production systems of roof tiles in construction of the Fujiwara Palace and the Heijo Palace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yukiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (40450936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造瓦体制 / 製作技法 / 瓦 / 物資の供給 / 大量生産 / 藤原宮 / 平城宮 / 都城の造営 / 瓦製作技法 / 瓦窯 / 藤原宮式軒瓦 / 都城の造瓦体制 / 瓦の製作技法 / 瓦生産体制 / 都城の造瓦 / 中山瓦窯 / 藤原宮所用瓦窯 / 平城宮所用瓦窯 / 製作技法の多様性 / 瓦窯出土瓦 / 瓦生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the precise picture of production and provision for constructing the Fujiwara Palace and the Heijo Palace through the production of roof tiles. I analyzed the roof tiles excavated from those two palaces and their tile kilns and clarified the characteristics of factories of roof tiles and its date about production.
In the production of roof tiles of the Fujiwara Palace, each kiln played an role, and it was revealed that the production system of roof tiles was highly systematic. The result of this study showed the production systems of roof tiles in two palaces were constructed much more firmly for the purpose for mass production.