A study on co-location of various actors in temporary space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yokura Yutaka  静岡大学, 地域創造学環, 准教授 (70586552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテンポラリークラスター / 共立地 / 産業集積 / 経済地理学 / 研究会 / 共同研究 / 産業見本市 / 関係性 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the co-location of various actors in temporary spaces such as collaborative R&D networks, and considers the performance of the permanent industrial clusters. It applies social network analysis to the interorganizational structures. The results were as follows. First, some universities, public research organizations and firms play a critical role in collaborative R&D networks in Hokuriku region. Second, it considers the informal networks of business workshops by making the relational structures visible, in Yonezawa area, Iwate prefecture. Third, the international workshop became an important event in global business for both domestic and foreign companies, and it strengthened existing personal networks.