| Project/Area Number |
26770283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地中海 / 境界 / 移民 / ランペドゥーザ / ヨーロッパ / 難民 / 資本主義 / ポストコロニアル / 移動性 / 人文地理学 / 政治地理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research clarifies present spatialities of the Mediterranean from the point of view of the relationship between migration and borders. On the one hand, the Mediterranean is traversed by materiality of mobility spaces which migrants moving from the south to the north are making. On the other hand, these mobility spaces depend on the relations with an army, the police, international human rights organizations, NGOs, smugglers, traffickers and so on. More importantly, some parts of them makes a profit by penetrating the mobility spaces and carrying migrants or, virtually, arranging migrant labors into Europe. We show that the Mediterranean as mobility spaces of migration is also capitalist spaces of logistics.