A geographical study of the support and agglomeration structure of a theatrical drama performance
Project/Area Number |
26770288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 広島 / 福岡 / 演劇 / 存立基盤 / 集積 / 宮崎 / 縁辺地域 / パフォーマンス / 支援者 / 公共文化施設 / 劇団員 / 観劇者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveals the support and agglomeration structure of live performance as a cultural product by focusing not only on the production aspect but also on the aspects of distribution and consumption. The study surveyed the theatrical drama industry in cities of Hiroshima and Fukuoka and traditional performance in the rural regions of Hiroshima Prefecture and Miyazaki Prefecture. The study’s findings are as follows: (1) the performances in metropolises are more easily commercialized than those in other regions, (2) cities have different support systems based on their industrial structure, (3) It is difficult to make performances in rural regions commercially viable and function as resources for maintaining the communities and as tools for tourism.