A Study of Nepalese People in Japan: Life Practice and Labor Dynamics
Project/Area Number |
26770290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2015-2016) Nagoya University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Takemitsu 国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 外来研究員 (80650093)
Research Collaborator |
SHRESTHA DINESH PRASAD ネパール商工会議所, 建築家
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ネパール / 移民 / 外国人労働者 / 移住労働者 / 在日外国人 / 社会調査 / 文化人類学 / エスニシティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is to study of Nepalese People in Japan. A sharp increase in the Nepalese people has caused alteration to the Nepalese society that had been staying past. Agency service to support migrant workers, this business is spreading.It is becoming possible to engage in life and labor in Japan even if it is scarcely involved with Japanese people. The importance is increasing to studies of foreign residents staying in Japan.