Muslim Migration and their Networks under the Globalization: A Case Study of Ahmadi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MINESAKI Hiroko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50632775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフマディーヤ / ディアスポラ社会 / ジェンダー / マイノリティ / イスラーム / 国際移動 / 移民 / 越境 / アイデンティティ / グローバル化 / 国際移動・移民 / 文化人類学 / 移動・越境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this project, I have been surveyed their origin Pakistan and India, the United Kingdom where their headquarters is located, Canada that one of the main host countries of Ahmadi migrants, etc. Then, I was able to capture their Migration's reality and how gender works on it.
I have tried to grasp the background and actual situation from the viewpoint that the problem of multi-layered identity and gender in the diaspora situation is an extremely modern phenomenon affected by globalization. Focusing on the life course selection of diaspora immigrant women, I was able to research transnationality, globalization, religion, and gender in diaspora society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は3点ある。1点は国や地域を限定することなく、ディアスポラの移民とその移動を広域に見ることを可能にした点。2点目は、結婚や進学、言語取得のための移住など、労働のための国際移動ではない、今まであまり分析されてこなかった女性の移動を分析することで、ジェンダー研究における移動研究を一層進展させたこと。3点目は、異端宣告をされた少数派を研究することで、イスラーム研究の幅と領域を広げたことである。