Ethnographic research on alternative justice systems in Kenyan farming communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shin-ichiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10506306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuzono Makio  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (00061408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルタナティブ・ジャスティス / ケニア / 民族誌 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 博物館教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the ethnographic study of Kenyan farming communities from alternative justice perspectives. Intensive fieldwork on alternative justice systems was done in Igembe (by S. Ishida and M. Matsuzono), Tigania (by N. Gichere), and Imenti communities (by S. M. Mwithimbu and other Kenya researchers) of Meru County. Based on a joint research collaboration between Department of Social Anthropology at Tokyo Metropolitan University and the National Museums of Kenya, the two-year project is concluded with publication of a book from University of Nairobi Press, "The Indigenous Knowledge of the Amiirru of Kenya" (N. Gichere, S. M. Mwithimbu and S. Ishida eds), and other journal articles and book chapters. S. Ishida presented his paper at the 2015 annual meeting of American Anthropological Association at Denver, Colorado.