Project/Area Number |
26770293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
NAGURA KYOKO 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70555119)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文化外交 / 中国 / 華人ネットワーク / 中華 / 華語教育 / 中国系移民 / 世代差 / 華人ディアスポラ / 中華圏 / 孔子学院 / 来華留学生 / 華僑華人 / 媒介的作用 / 僑務政策 / 華人新世代 / 留学 / 文化的公民権 / 中国語教育 / 華南 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the background of China's public diplomacy and "soft power" theory, after 2000, we clarified the situation of Chinese government promoting foreign Chinese education and its involvement in Chinese language education and the influence on Chinese foreign diplomacy . Furthermore, focusing on the modernization of “Greater China”(Da zhonghua), which is developed beyond the nation-state, in particular, on the young generation with the progress of localization, how he / she meets China, I was able to clarify the various aspects of the emergence of such a Chinese statue.For adolescents who are trying to calmly determine the centripetal force and centrifugal force of “Chinese”(zhonghua), “ethnicity” and “culture” are no longer at the core, but rather the parties have realized that they are separated from them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、移住先国で生まれ、社会化を経験した若い世代に焦点を当て、①華人ディアスポラの批判的検討とヴァナキュラーな文化の自覚、②中国政府の移民ネットワークの援用と創出、③移民受け入れ国としての中国の新たな側面、の3つ成果を提示することができた。これらの内容は、これまでの中国系移民研究に新たな観点を示すことができる。さらに、国際移民を対象とする他の学術領域との交流を可能にし、それは日本で急増している外国人治労働者や定住者の問題群とも共通するテーマを有するため、日本の移民受け入れに対する知見を与えることができる。