Morality for the Civil Society: The first generation of Slovak NGOs in a provincial city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Yuko  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50611068)
Research Collaborator Alexandra Bitušíková  Matej Bel University
Zentai Violetta  Central European University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化人類学 / 市民社会 / モラリティ / スロヴァキア / 国際研究者交流 / 宗教団体 / NGO / 宗教 / NGO / 民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to discuss on the morality or belief to support civil activism, through the research on the development of civil activism following the end of socialism in a Slovak provincial city. In fact, civil activism is composed of not only NGOs but also religious associations organizing social engagements. In Slovakia, people have become able to strengthen their civil society simultaneously, while religious associations have revived in public sphere. The possibility of self-governance in their society is more important for those who are engaged in society than ideological morality as the mission to society.