Project/Area Number |
26770295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Tokai University (2017-2018) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016) University of the Sacred Heart (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Imahori Emi 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 講師 (50600821)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 中央アジア / ウズベキスタン / ものづくり / ジェンダー / ピースワーク / 社会人類学 / ポスト社会主義 / イスラーム / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period, I conducted two field research in Uzbekistan. Furthermore, I was trying to analysis collected data in fieldwork and engaged in theoretical research. The main outcome of this study is the elucidation of the actual situation surrounding piecework labor after the change of President in Uzbekistan. Under the new governments, the policy to reinforce tourism were implemented. In Uzbek embroidery had been observed by this study, new policy to support craftsmen who produce souvenirs-specifically, tax exemptions and micro-credit loan system-could reduce pieceworkers and unemployed people because of making them independent as business owners. However, on the other hand, there is a vicious side that been favored pieceworkers who contract at a lower price than highly skilled workers, as result of price competition created by the increase of independent businessmen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では新自由主義下で不安定雇用とみなされがちなピースワーク(請負労働、内職)に着目し、ものづくりでの位置づけの見直しを図ってきた。ものづくりをめぐる従来型の理論では制作責任者(工芸家や職人など)の活動を創造力やオリジナリティといった点から重視し、内職の作業を単純加工として軽視する傾向にあった。本研究の意義はピースワーク労働者がもつ高い技術と制作責任者の統括双方の重要性を浮き彫りにするよう試みた点である。ウズベキスタンの刺繍業と近年の観光化政策を事例とした研究成果から、独立事業家の増加を促進する工芸家支援策でピースワーク労働をめぐる環境が悪化し、工芸品の質低下が生じたと指摘された。