New Zealand Maori and Urban Indigenization in the Post-Settlement Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Keizai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUKAYAMA Naoko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90588451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化人類学 / 先住民 / オセアニア / ニュージーランド・マオリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Pointed the formulation of settlement processes between Maori and New Zealand government, and discussed an aspect of retribalization along it. (2)Analyzed the controversies on indigenous rights in the sea, and discussed the contrasting tendencies of Maori indigenous movements. (3)Described Maori youth identities in the urban community, and considered through concepts of “blood” and ethnicity. (4)Analyzed the history of Maori typical image based on violent and warlike character. (5)Compared the ethnographies of indigenous movements from different nations or regions, and considered the relations between global trend and local actualities.