Anthropological study of disaster support and the gift economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (2014)
Principal Investigator
KATO MUTSUMI  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70547702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害支援 / 贈与 / 東日本大震災 / 慰問袋 / バレンタインデー / 手作り復興商品 / 人類学的研究 / 贈与行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes several examples of disaster support in Japan since the 20th century. The results indicate that public donations are expanding in modern Japanese society. During the first half of the 20th century, comfort bags for soldiers were diverted as disaster support. After the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011, businesses began providing handmade goods made by earthquake victims in disaster areas. These businesses combined with various forms of outside support including human resources, materials, and money. I clarified the process and structure of support efforts. Finally, novel forms of donations associated with disaster relief are beginning to appear, such as a new initiative to give the money normally spent on Valentine’s Day each year as a donation to socially vulnerable people.