Historical and folkloristic study on the mining of the andesite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Mutsuhiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40554415)
Research Collaborator IKEYA Hatsue  伊豆の国市教育委員会
KURIKI Takashi  熱海市教育委員会
SASAKI Kensaku  小田原市観光課
SUGIYAMA Hiroo  伊東市教育委員会
NAKAJIMA Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授
HARADA Yuki  沼津市教育委員会
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords御石場絵図 / 安山岩採掘技術 / 映像記録 / 現地比定 / 伊豆半島 / 近世 / 石丁場 / 絵図 / 安山岩 / 採掘 / 近世絵図 / 近世文書 / 翻刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this study, traditional technique for mining of the andesite was recorded and analized. Specifically, intervew with andesite mininger was held and technique of andesite mining was shot with a video camera and recorded, in Izu Peninshula area. In addition, historical material of Tokugawa Rinseisi Kenkyujo "Sunshu/ Zushu/ Soushu On-ishiba-ezu" was translated into modern Japanese. It was published with the reports writen by the local researchers of Izu Peninshula area.