An Anthropological Study of Tensions between Indigenous People and Sudanese Refugees in Multicultural Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2017)
Akashi National College of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kurita Ritsuko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (10632672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先住民 / スーダン難民 / 多文化主義 / オーストラリア / 黒人性 / アフリカ難民 / アフリカ系難民 / スーダン人 / 白人性 / 難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indigenous and Sudanese Australians are viewed as those who threaten the authority of whites in multicultural Australian society. The epistemological category of “blackness” appeared, which encompasses both groups, in contrast with “white,” in the process of social exclusion through racism. While both groups experienced “blackness,” Sudanese people considered themselves outside the black racial identity, and attempted to acquire some degree of whiteness through social integration. Consequently, it became clear that both are in competition for the reputation in mainstream society. Relatively better reputation of Sudanese people in terms of the efforts for social integration became one of the factors of tension between the groups, which further strengthened the authority of whites, who remain in charge of maintaining the order in multicultural Australian society.