Formation Process of the Intra-regional Variety in Subsistence Activities: A Case Study of the Hmong Hillside Villages in Continental Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2015-2016)
Otani University (2014)
Principal Investigator
nakai shinsuke  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90507500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生業 / 域内多様度 / 定住化 / 専業化 / モン族 / タイ / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine the formation process of intra-regional variety in subsistence activities from a case study of Hmong hillside villages in continental Southeast Asia. The results of this study indicate a part of the diversification process of subsistence activities. For example, specialization of pig husbandry appeared because of the use of plenty and reasonable rice bran as feeding resources. It was derived from the introduction of rice polishing machines, a progress of sedentarization and capital accumulation.