The comparative law study on the gender structure of the family law in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Li Yanshu  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 講師 (90635129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族法 / 婚姻法 / ジェンダー / 比較法 / 中国法 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 多様性 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Marriage Act enacted in China in order to liberate women who had been suppressed under the traditional patriarchy system. This study examined the background of the enactment of the Marriage Act, its amendment process, and the interpretation of this act through a gender perspective. In the result, this study clarified that the Marriage Act in China had the following two legal characteristics, i.e. the act has the legal characteristics as jus civile to regulate the private rights of the equal legal subjects seen in the western modern laws, and as a tool for Chinese Communist Party in order to “legitimately” promote its family control policies. Through a comparison of Taiwanese and Korean relevant legal system, this study also showed the family conception and value in this act, which put emphasis on family communities above individuals.