Legal Practice in the Later Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Awatsuji Yu  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50710597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代レトリック / 法廷実務 / ローマ法 / レトリック / 修辞学 / 弁護人 / 帝政後期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at revealing the relationship between the legal practice in the later Roman Empire and the ancient rhetoric. The sources chosen for the purpose are the theoretical textbooks of ancient rhetoric and the ancient archives of legal practice (mainly papyri). This research reveals that an important theory of ancient rhetoric, status theory, has a great influence on the practical training of speech, declamatio, and real speeches at the Roman courts seem to be also influenced by the theory.