"Another" Critical Legal Studies: Its Method and Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Agatsuma Satoshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60437564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロベルト・アンガー / 批判法学制度派 / 制度の不確定性 / 制度としての法 / 制度構想としての法的思考 / 批判法学 / 制度学派 / 法律学方法論 / 障害法学 / アメリカ法理論 / 障害学 / 差別禁止法理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is an attempt to elaborate Professor Roberto Unger's institutionalist approach to Critical Legal Studies and to encourage its collaborative work with other progressive tendencies in contemporary legal thought such as Disability Legal Studies, Democratic Experimentalism and others. It argues that Unger's Critical Legal Studies is the most transformative approach to law and society but at the same time Ungerian larger project has to learn more concrete and feasible insights from those "grassroots" or "civil society" oriented socio-legal studies. What we need today is not fights among/against the schools of legal thought but collaborative fights of a variety of schools against the larger social structure itself.