The origin of the superficies in ancient roman law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hikaru  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (70349215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地上権の生成 / 地上権の物権化 / 権利の物権化 / 準占有の保護 / 建築自由の原則 / 公有地利用の保護 / 不動産賃貸借 / ローマの学説法の展開 / 学説法の発展 / 用益権 / 賃借権 / 占有 / 権利の占有 / 地上権 / 地役権 / 差止請求権 / 所有権の内在的制限 / 債権と物権の峻別 / ローマ法 / 法学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superfices in our (Japan's) civil law originated from the classical Roman law. This right, like usufructuary right (usus fructus) and easement (servitus), has been recognized as one of ius in re aliena since ancient times. The goal of this study is to clarify where this right is derived, and how it came to be recognized as a real right (ius in re aliena). To accomplish this, we not only analyzed juristic sources pertaining to this right, we also analyzed the various sources of the entire system pertaining to urban residence from the 1st century BC to the 3rd century AD, and attempted to pinpoint where and how it was that superfices was first developed. In our conclusion, we reveal that the process definitely began to take shape among legal scholar theory during this time, and that this served as the background for the motive to protect the buildings.