prisoners' effective human rights guarantee from the perspective of international human rights law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masao  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90710202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受刑者の権利 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the jurisprudence of the European Court of Human Rights and so forth about prisoners’ rights in England and Wales for prisoners’ effective human rights guarantee.
I analyzed the following judgments which decided that the legislations or the prison administration systems were violating on European Convention on Human Rights: Firstly, disenfranchisement on all of the sentenced prisoner in detention automatically. Secondly, the refusal to provide access to facilities for artificial insemination at his own expense. Thirdly, to award disciplinary punishment with detaining in prison beyond the date on which he would otherwise have been released (i.e. the award of additional days) without granting legal representation at the disciplinary hearings. And lastly, whole life sentences with very little real possibility for review and release.