Change of secular politics under the Hollande administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hiroshi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90507617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共和主義 / ブルカ禁止法 / 政教分離 / 人権論 / 信教の自由 / ライシテ / イスラム・スカーフ / フランス共和主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the french parliament passed three acts to regulate the islamic veils in public space. But under the Hollande administration since 2012, the secular politics as the legal prohibition was reconsidered. Instead, the Charter of secularism was drafted and distributed to the public school as a soft politic. However, the European court of human rights has accepted the ban on burqa for living together and the affair of Baby Loup, where the staff of private nursery has been fired because of her wearing a headscarf, introduced the third legislation, spreading the possibility of prohibition of headscarf in a labor space.