Project/Area Number |
26780010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 相続税法 / 財産評価 / 災害時 / ドイツ / 災害 / 時価 / 租税法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a common point that property valuation in Japanese and German inheritance tax law does not consider in principal, that decline in property value after inheritance. In Japan, problems are pointed out that special provisions of valuation date are applied only in case of certain large-scale disasters. In Germany, it is also pointed out that there is a constitutional problem, in that it does not consider declining value due to force majeure. Additionally, also by interpretation, there is room that declining value after inheritance can be considered.