Theory of constitutional control of legislation by the principle of the protection of legitimate expectations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Taira Sayuri  山口大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00631508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信頼保護 / 財産権 / 現存保障 / 憲法 / ドイツ / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze the principle of the protection of legitimate expectations from a constitutional point of view and to construct the theory of control of legislation by this principle.
On the one hand the legislature must change the legal institution according to social circumstances, and on the other hand it must consider the guarantee of vested rights (esp. property right). I clarified through the study of German law that the principle of the protection of legitimate expectations can give the framework by which the legislature balances both duties.