The Reevaluation of Free Speech doctrine based on the Legal Theory of Luis Brandeis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masahiko  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90456096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表現の自由 / 明白かつ現在の危険 / 内容規制と内容規制の区別 / ルイス・ブランダイス / 共和主義 / 憲法判例 / 営利的言論の自由 / 事前抑制の法理 / 情報摂取の自由 / アメリカ憲法 / オリバー・ホームズ / 表現の自由理論 / 憲法法理 / 内容規制・内容中立規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, from historical and theoretical perspective, this research reveals that Luis Brandeis' concurring opinion of Whiteny v. California is based on a principle that government should regard people as being with civic virtue. Second, this research reevaluate the theoretical foundations of distinguishing content based regulation from content neutral regulation and clear and present danger test based on that principle.