A Constitutional Analysis of Civil Remedies for Hate Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kensuke  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40510227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘイトスピーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is much debate about hate speech regulations, especially criminal punishment. As another approach to pursue the legal liability of hate speaker, we can explore the possibility of the civil remedies. According to my research, it is meaningful that a hate speech victim can bring a civil action to confirm the court's judgement on whether the expressive conduct is illegal, without judgement of administrative agencies. On the other hand, the civil remedy approach has many limitations. This study also reveals that the concept of "hate speech" is very ambiguous and subsumes diverse types of speech.