Study of EU Telecommunication Law -Focusing on the Problems of Independent Government Organizations-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Mayu  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00634049)
Research Collaborator ITAKURA Yoichiro  ひかり総合法律事務所, 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行政組織 / 独立行政機関 / 情報通信法 / 放送法 / ネットワーク / EUテレコムポリシー / 情報通信 / EUテレコムポリシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research carried out as part of this project revealed that there are various roles of related regulatory organizations on information and telecommunication in the EU, which can be a reference to Japan. And it has become clear that flexible efforts are made especially on BEREC in the EU. At the same time, there are various moves regarding administrative organizations related to information and communication field in Japan. For example, now that the Personal Information Protection Commission was established in Japan in 2016 which deals with transmission of information as well as personal information, it is very helpful for us to think about the system and organization of EU, and it became clear that there still are issues to be discussed in the future. Given the speed of development including technology and services in the field of information and communication, we need to think about flexible form of administrative organization, with a view to policy formation and policy adjustment.