The comparative-law study of the constitutional interpretation right of the Executive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA KOSUKE  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政府の憲法解釈 / 内閣法制局 / コンセイユ・デタ / 政府の法制諮問機関 / 執行府の憲法解釈 / 法制諮問機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, to consider the constitutional basis of the constitutional interpretation right of the Executive in Japan, I examined the argument about the constitutional interpretation right of the Executive in France. The consideration about this point was insufficient and it wasn't possible to get suggestion to Japanese law.
Secondly, to consider the relation between the constitutional interpretation of the Executive and the constitutional interpretation of Cabinet Legislation Bureau in Japan, I made the system of the Council of State in France, Belgium and Luxembourg clear. In addition, I made clear that in France and Belgium the Executive isn’t bound to the constitutional interpretation of the Council of State and can do the constitutional interpretation by itself. By this viewpoint, it’s concluded that in Japan the Executive isn’t bound to the constitutional interpretation of the Cabinet Legislation Bureau and can do the constitutional interpretation by itself as well.