Project/Area Number |
26780019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 憲法 / 比較法 / プライバシー / 個人情報保護 / 人格権 / プライバシー権 / 自由と尊厳 / 個人の尊重 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research addressed the issues of right to information privacy in Japan by comparing the American and European approaches on the theories of information privacy. In the US, privacy evolved with the idea of individual "liberty", whereas in the Europe, privacy laws are rooted in the human "dignity". This research examined the controversial topics such as right to be forgotten and right to object to profiling and pointed out the challenges of the right to personality and the personal information protection Act in Japan. In Japan, right to information privacy was developed with the ideal of "respect" as an individual.