Domestic Courts and Democracy in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Teikyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (50634010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル化と憲法 / 民主的正統性 / 国際法 / 直接適用 / 国際法親和性 / 権力分立 / 法の多元化 / グローバル化と裁判所 / 憲法学 / 国際法学 / 国際法適合的解釈 / 自動執行性 / 直接適用可能性 / グローバル化 / 裁判所 / ドイツ公法学 / アメリカ公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the globalized world, more and more legal norms are getting formed in the international forum today. This leads the deficit of democratic legitimacy of norms binding individuals. Under such condition, this research program focused on the function of the domestic courts besides that of domestic parliament, on which I had concentrated before.
As the result of this program, several papers over application of international, transnational, or global norms on the domestic level in the U.S. and Germany were written. Finally these papers together with my previously written papers are composed into a monograph named "Constitution in the Era of Globalization."