A Legal Study on Consent Based Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017)
Rikkyo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAO Ryosuke  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50581013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBID / プライベート・イニシアティブ / 民主的正統性(民主的正統化) / 地域再生エリアマネジメント負担金 / 計画変更と国家賠償 / 第二次納税義務者 / 住民訴訟 / ガバナンス理論 / 媒介行政 / エリアマネジメント / 契約と行政行為 / 行政争訟(行政不服審査) / 協議手続 / 行政手続 / 公共契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on Business Improvement District (BID), examining the feasibility of introducing BID in Japan and theoretical problems in mutual consent based administration. BID resolves the problem of collective action in the provision of public goods. This study deepened the understanding of why governmental authority can cooperate with private initiative through assessment (tax) collectiton from a point of democratic legitimation.