New Developments in the Regime of the Continental Shelf: with focus on the practice of the CLCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Kentaro  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50600227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大陸棚 / 海洋法 / 大陸棚限界委員会 / 自然の延長 / 国際法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project approached new developments in the regime of the continental shelf from three aspects: the function of the procedure at the Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf (CLCS), the evolution of the concept of natural prolongation as the basis of entitlement to the continental shelf, and the role of the concept of natural prolongation in maritime delimitation. Important developments have taken place after the CLCS has come into operation, reflecting the discussions on the various issues that have arisen with respect to the outer continental shelf. In particular, the understanding of the concept of natural prolongation focusing on Art.76(4) of UNCLOS, which has emerged in the practice of the CLCS and in the jurisprudence on delimitation of the continental shelf beyond 200 nautical miles, points to a certain shift in the understanding of that concept.