Formation and Evolution of "Accountability of International Organization" in International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SAMATA Norihito  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10612533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際組織の責任 / 国際組織のアカウンタビリティ / 世界銀行 / 国際連合 / アカウンタビリティ・メカニズム / 国際責任 / グローバル行政法 / 海洋生物多様性の保全と持続可能な利用 / 人類の共同財産 / 国際組織の正当性(正統性) / 国際開発金融機関(MDBs) / 世界保健機関 / 国際開発金融機関(MDBs) / 国際組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to investigate the concept of "Accountability of International Organizations" in international law, focusing on its origin and current status in the academic discussion and international law practices. According to the results, the concept became generally accepted in the theory, regardless of the differences in definition. On the other hand, it is fair to say that the concept has not become a part of positive international law.