Applicable law and Private enforcement of Financial Instruments and Exchange Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Naoe  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (60533750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords準拠法 / 金融商品取引法 / 民事責任 / 米国 / EU / 証券取引 / 法の適用関係 / 域外適用 / 欧州 / Rme II / 英国 / Rome II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capital markets continues to be integrated world widely, which has resulted in the issues which law of the state should apply to securities liabilities to investors in an international context. Under the EU law, it is generally recognized that securities liabilities to investors are characterized as tort, and the liabilities should be governed by the law of the country in which the damage occurs. On the other hand, in the U.S., the liabilities is categorized as a matter of public law, and US Supreme court ruled that SEC rule 10b-5 applies to transactions in securities listed on domestic exchanges, and domestic transactions in other securities. Comparing EU law and the U.S. law to Japanese law, this research analyzes how to decide which law of the state is applicable to securities liabilities to investors.