A Study of International Security Order: the Contemporary Significance of Collective Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinichi  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50583275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集団安全保障 / 国際平和活動 / 国際安全保障 / 国連平和維持活動 / PKO / 憲章第7章 / 平和安全法制 / 国際平和協力 / 国際平和協力法 / 国際平和支援法 / 安全保障理事会 / 多国籍軍 / 平和・安全法制 / 授権行為 / 国際連合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, I've collected the cases of international peace operations and considered the current situation. In addition, I've studied the significance of collective security by elucidating the legal status of Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter, which is an important for the practice of international peace operations. I've also focused on ‘2015 Japanese military legislation’and studied the current situation of international peace operations, in particular paid attention to Japan’s legislation for International Peace Cooperation.