Project/Area Number |
26780026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2016) Aichi Prefectural University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Takemura Hitomi 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10509904)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国際刑事裁判所(ICC) / 国家の協力義務 / 実効性 / 国際刑事司法 / 国際刑事裁判所協力法 / 国際刑事法廷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addresses the question of the duty of a non-state party to cooperate with the International Criminal Court (ICC). The ICC is established by a treaty, and Article 86 of the Statute of the ICC obligates all state parties to cooperate with the court, whereas the same does not apply to a non-state party. Under this circumstance, the ICC apparently relies on the relevant Security Council resolution to derive the general duty of member states of the United Nations to cooperate. Despite the plausibility of that argument, obtaining cooperation from states reveals fundamental difficulties, especially when the ICC Prosecutor targets a sitting state official. In such cases, state parties try to avoid execution arrest warrants for non-state party nationals on the grounds of Article 98. Non-cooperation effectively paralyzes the ICC, and that dilemma affects the legitimacy of the ICC. Consequently, there is a vicious circle of decline in the authority of and non-cooperation with the ICC.