International Law of Maritime Security: Towards the Realization of Human Secuirty at Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionChuo University (2019)
Musashino University (2014-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Chie  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90711200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海上安全保障 / 人間の安全保障 / 国際法 / 海洋法 / 海上法執行 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined contemporary maritime security challenges from the perspective of human security at sea. In particular, it analysed non-traditional maritime security threats caused by increased transnational activities of individuals and global environmental threats. It discussed whether the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea can evolve through interpretation by taking into account relevant international law such as international environmental law and international human rights law. It also submitted that human security at sea can be better achieved with the involvement of civil society in implementing relevant international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,海上安全保障問題を海洋における人間の安全保障問題として捉え直し,今日の社会的文脈に照らして国連海洋法条約を発展的に解釈することの意義や、国家主体と非国家主体が連携することの意義について考察することによって、従来の国際法へのアプローチに新しい視座を与えるものである。同時に、国境を越える個人や企業の活動の取締り、海洋における人権の保護、グローバルな環境問題に対処するための海洋法理論や海洋法政策への手がかりとなることを期待する。